Start Your FREE Assessment!

Get personal insight in less than 10 minutes...

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 6, 2019


This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through:

Collectively the “Services”.
The terms "we", "us", and "Meddlers" refer to Meddlers, LLC, an Arizona limited liability company with its headquarters in Phoenix, Arizona. When you access or use the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of Use.

1. Defined Terms.

The following terms will have the meanings indicated below.
“End User” means any individual who interacts with us or uses the Services, including users of our website, and individuals who purchase consulting services or other products and services.
“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual.
“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, and social media account ID. It does not include strings of code such as browser cookie IDs.
“Subscriber” is any business or entity that subscribes to or otherwise accesses or uses our Services.
Sometimes, we use the term “information” in this Privacy Policy, which may refer to either Personal Information or Other Information.

2. Categories of Personal Information.

Personal Information we collect or obtain includes:

3. How We Collect Information.

We collect information about you whenever you use the Services, for example:

We need to collect Personal Information in order to provide the requested Services to you. If you do not provide or enable us to collect the necessary information, we may not be able to provide the Services. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. How Personal Information May Be Used.

We may use your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, including:

We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, with your consent, and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

We will engage in this activity with your consent, to manage our contractual relationship with you, or where we have a legitimate interest.

We will engage in this activity because we have a legitimate interest.

We will engage in these activities to comply with a legal obligation or because we have a legitimate interest.

To the extent that we process your Personal Information based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

5. How Personal Information May Be Disclosed.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, we may treat the combined information as Personal Information.

6. Your California Privacy Rights: Notice to California Customers and Opt-Out Information.

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. Meddlers does not share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

7. How to access, correct, delete or exercise other rights regarding your Personal Information.

If you would like to request to access, correct, object to the use, restrict or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company, you may contact Meddlers at privacy@Meddlers.com with the subject line “Data Subject Request.” We will attempt to comply with your request.  However, the nature of our business, along with the applicable law governing our business, requires us to retain your information for several years. Please also note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

As a result, we cannot guarantee the deletion of all your information.  But, when we receive a deletion request, we will remove your information from our marketing and billing systems. This will ensure that there are not further mailings or billings directed towards you.

As we continue to refine our systems, we will establish a method for the complete removal of all user information from the system without comprimising our legal and ethical duties. This document will evolve as these new methods are defined and tested for permanent account deletion.  

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are under 18 years of age you are not authorized to use the Services, including the Meddlers website.

8. Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of information.

Information you provide may be used by Meddlers for marketing purposes such as one-off promotional emailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to your use of the Services, and you cannot opt-out from receiving those messages.

9. Tracking and Advertising.

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called "flash cookies"), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s IDFA or Google’s Advertising ID) and similar technology ("Cookies") in connection with your use of the Services, third party websites, and mobile applications. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. Some of the cookies we use may allow you to log in to the Services and remember that you are logged in (which makes it possible for you to use the Services, enhances security and helps us to show you the right content). Other cookies allow us (or third parties we have engaged) to recognize and count the number of visitors to a website, see how they move around the site when using it, which links they follow and who reads what, or to selectively record and analyze how and by what means End Users are interacting with our applications (only specific pieces of information are collected, and without identifying the users). Certain cookies are used to recognize you when you return to a website, enabling us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences, e.g., your choice of language. And, quite importantly from the privacy aspect, there are some third-party cookies that gather information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of ours (in other words, track your online behaviour), which may result in advertisements or other messages being displayed to you based on your browsing history.

You will likely encounter all of these cookies when using the Services. Cookies are vital to the Services. You can, however, remove them (individually, in selections or all in one sweep) and it is possible to disallow their use altogether or refuse certain types of them (your browser tools or support pages will tell you how to do that). But, if you disallow certain cookies, the Services may not operate properly or may not operate at all and your experience may be notably poorer or at least not as we intended.

10. Social Media Features and Widgets

The Services includes social media features such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Share This button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. See Section 20 for a list of third parties and their applicable privacy policies.

11. Third Party Payment Processor

We may use third party payment processors as a Third Party Offering for internet based payment services. If you wish to make a payment through the Meddlers website, your Personal Information may be collected by such processors directly and not by us, and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. See Section 20 for a list of third parties and their applicable privacy policies. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, third parties’ collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

12. Links To Other Websites.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including our Subscribers and any third party operating any Third Party Offering, site or other products and services used in connection with the Services. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, Zoho or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Services, including our social media pages.

13. Data Retention.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

14. Security of Your Information.

The security of Personal Information is a high priority at Meddlers. We seek to use reasonable technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You transmit and receive all such information at your own risk. MEDDLERS PROVIDES ANY AND ALL SERVICES AND INFORMATION ON AN “AS IS” BASIS AND GRANTS NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY. MEDDLERS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
If you have any questions about the security of your interaction with us please contact us at privacy@Meddlers.com.

15. Use of Service By Minors.

The Services are not directed or targeted at children under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that they do not provide Personal Information through the Services.

16. Cross-Border Transfer; Governing Law; Jurisdiction.

The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you understand that your information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information. By using the Services, including our website, you acknowledge and agree that (1) this Privacy Policy and any other agreement between you and Meddlers shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the State of Arizona, USA, notwithstanding any conflict-of-law provisions to the contrary; and (2) all disputes and claims relating to this Privacy Policy and any other agreement between you and Meddlers shall be litigated in the Superior Court of Maricopa County, Arizona, and you expressly waive any objections to such jurisdiction and venue and irrevocably consent and submit to the personal and subject matter jurisdiction of such court in any action or proceeding.

17. Sensitive Information.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g. information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, biometrics or genetic characteristics, trade union membership or criminal background) on or through the Meddlers website or otherwise to us, except where explicitly requested or consented to.

18. Changes to This Privacy Policy.

Meddlers may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the Privacy Policy to https://www.meddlers.com/privacy-policy.html. If we make any material changes to the Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by posting notice on our websites or within the applicable Services, or by sending you an email. If you continue using the Services after any notice of any such changes, it means you have accepted them. If you do not agree to any changes, you must stop using the Services, as applicable. It is your obligation to ensure that you read, understand and agree to the latest version of The Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Privacy Policy indicates when it was last updated.

19. Contact Us.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at privacy@Meddlers.com or via postal mail at:
ATTN: Meddlers Legal - Privacy Policy Issues
Meddlers,
11201 N. Tatum Blvd, Suite 300
Phoenix, AZ 85028

20. Third Party Vendors

The following is a list of current third party vendors that may either directly or indirectly collect information from you. Please review the relevant privacy policies (links current as of the date of publication of this Privacy Policy) for further information on how each third party handles your Personal Information: 

Third Party Name   Privacy Policy / Notice Link
Dialpad   https://www.dialpad.com/legal
DocuSign   https://www.docusign.com/company/privacy-policy
Google Analytics   https://policies.google.com/privacy
Microsoft   https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement
Zoho   https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html
Zoom   https://zoom.us/privacy

 

 

 

 

Certified Partner of Predictive Index

Certified Partner of Predictive Index white burst

Meddlers icon © 2019 Meddlers. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Here We Go!

First, we'll being creating your profile so you can receive the results of your personal FREE Predictive Index Behavioral Assessment. We'll start by requesting your contact information, followed by two sets of profile questions. When ready, we'll send your personal profile results to you along with a FREE Consultation.

I'm Ready Go Back